HIPPOPHAE L.

The Plant

The Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae L.) is a deciduous shrub belonging to the family of elaeagnoidea. According to several studies that have seen the light of publicity, it is considered an important ally of our health due to the high content of vitamin C in the fruit. The sea buckthorn is a species that adapts well to climate adversities and can even develop on marginal land such as gravel or sandy soils that are poor in nutrients.

The Fruit

The fruit is high in vitamin C – 114 to 1550 mg per 100 gr with an average content (695 mg per 100 gr) about 15 times more than oranges (45 mg per 100 gr) – which classifies sea buckthorn among the richest sources in vitamin C (among plants).  The fruit, however, is rich in carotenoids, vitamin E, amino acids, minerals, beta-sitosterol and polyphenolic acids.

Trees In the Farm

Times More Vitamin C than Orange

Fatty Acids

First Industrial Manufacturing For Cosmonaut Diet

Uses Of Hippophaes

Z

Food

The fruit contains over 190 beneficial ingredients; therefore, the juices produced are very rich in vitamins and minerals with unique nutritional value for the human body. The sour taste combines perfectly with honey, other fruit juices as a supplement, jams, cereal bars, and sorbet while the sea buckthorn itself is used as a food supplement in small quantities.  With its leaves we make beverage rich in vitamins and proteins (up to 24%). It also contains omega-3, omega-6, calcium, magnesium, potassium and other beneficial ingredients classifying it into one of the most beneficial beverages with strong antioxidant action.

Z

As a Medicinal Plant

The oil from its seeds is very rich in vitamins (C, E, A, B1, B2, F, K, P), tocopherols, flavonoids, polyunsaturated acids, phytosterols, sugars, etc. Topical applications of the oil are suitable for the treatment of skin irritations from the sun and heat, as well as burns resulting from exposure to chemicals or cosmic radiation, eczema and healing wounds difficult to heal.

Z

In Cosmetics Industry

The sea buckthorn is suitable for the cosmetics industry. The main types of cosmetics produced from sea buckthorn are: day and night creams, eye care creams, facial masks, body lotion, body oil, hand creams.
Infusion: In 250ml water boil 4-5 leaves for 3-4 minutes, strain and, if desired, add 1 spoonful of honey.


  • Proteins In Dried leaves Of Hippophaes 24%
  • Yield Fruit in Juice 73%
  • Containing Oils Wrist Of The Fruit is Omega 7 (palmitic acid) 50%
  • Content Of Oil In Seed is Omega 3 & Omega 6 Polyunsaturated Acids 75%
  • Quantity Of Oil Extracted From The Fruit pulp 70%

To obtain all the beneficial ingredients of the sheets boil 250ml water in a teapot pour 5-6 leaves Sallowthorns, pour boiling water and leave for 7-10 minutes with the lid closed. When we serve if we want to add a little honey.


Interested?

Contact Us

Pin It on Pinterest